Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA)

Modified on Thu, 16 Feb 2023 at 02:57 AM

The safety of our users’ information is one of the highest priorities of Bitkub. In order to make sure that the personal information of our users is safe and protected, we apply the “PDPA” or Personal Data Protection Act, B.E. 2562 (2019) as our policy.

 

What is personal data?

Personal data refers to any information that can be used to identify a person, both directly or indirectly, such as name-surname, national ID, date of birth, gender, racial information, address, contact information (for example phone number, email), photographs, history of education, work, medical record, criminal record, etc. However, information of a deceased person and a legal entity is not categorized as personal data in this PDPA.

 

Why is PDPA important?

PDPA helps protect every person’s personal data, and with this law, we can assure that our users’ information will not be used for other purposes other than what it is intended.

For more information about PDPA, please do not hesitate to contact us at [email protected], and you can check our Data Privacy Policy here.

Remark: You can adjust your consent setting by following the instructions provided in this article.
 


Was this article helpful?

That’s Great!

Thank you for your feedback

Sorry! We couldn't be helpful

Thank you for your feedback

Let us know how can we improve this article!

Select atleast one of the reasons
CAPTCHA verification is required.

Feedback sent

We appreciate your effort and will try to fix the article